Privacy and Cookie Policy

Last updated May 01, 2018

The Gadgeteer (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy
explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://thegadgeteer.
com including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or
connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE
WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you
about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be
effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive
specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy
to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be
deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the
date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number,
and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us
when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards.
You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so
may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser
type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after
accessing the Site.

Data From Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, AIM, Yahoo IM,
Jabble/Google Talk, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email
address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to
surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized
experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

● Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
● Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
● Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
● Notify you of updates to the Site.
● Perform other business activities as needed.
● Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
● Send you a newsletter.
● Create and manage your account.
● Email you regarding your account or order.
● Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding our
website and mobile application to you.
● Solicit support for the Site.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed
as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or
remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share
your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging
information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Interactions with Other UsersIf you interact with other users of the Site, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and
may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use
information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide
advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Site through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile
photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business
analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may
transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information
would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and
that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.
We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we
have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence,
emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize
the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie
Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound
by our Cookie Policy.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns,
and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking
technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of
interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out
Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, Crazy Egg, to allow tracking
technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies,
to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and
better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information
by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for
responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If
you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party
vendor or Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.
You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or
erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or
settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and
external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information
you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and
privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should
inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and
should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not
responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites,
services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While
we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that
despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be
guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to
interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you
provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of
any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided
below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you
can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored
and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.
As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically
communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must
follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are
California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories
of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and
addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar
year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing
to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the
right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data,
please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with
your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed
on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our
systems.

CONTACT US
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

The Gadgeteer
Columbus, IN 47201
United States
Phone: (812) 408 – 9613
info@the-gadgeteer.com